Ttaet'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ttaet’ŏ,때터

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1493 Longitude 129.2257 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 8' 57N Long (DMS) 129° 13' 33E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ttaet'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ttaet'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ttaet'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tae-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Nomot'angsil (0.7 nm)
Pibik-kol (1.0 nm)
Ch'ongp'yong (1.0 nm)
Swaebat (1.1 nm)
Ojo-ri (1.2 nm)
Chukki (1.3 nm)
Hwajon (1.6 nm)
Kanung-gol (1.8 nm)
Ongjom-dong (1.1 nm)
Talbat (1.2 nm)
Chol-gol (1.3 nm)
Yangbut'o (1.5 nm)
Mojon (0.2 nm)
T'anggong-ni (0.2 nm)
Sangch'onbae (0.9 nm)
Chungch'onbae (1.2 nm)
Sonuigok (1.4 nm)
Kok-ch'on (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 10 nm E 121
FR44381 Heli C 427 Heliport 12 nm N 5
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 60 nm N 334 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 70 nm S 172 Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 62 nm W 286 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm S Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
7.2 nm NW Cheongoksan (Donghae/Samcheok)
8.6 nm NE Haesindang Park
9.0 nm NW Dutasan
8.3 nm SE List of nuclear power stations
8.3 nm SE List of largest power stations in the world
8.3 nm SE List of power stations in South Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:48 2016