Tulgogae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Tŭlgogae,들고개

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.5424 Longitude 128.2259 Altitude (feet) 1686
Lat (DMS) 37° 32' 33N Long (DMS) 128° 13' 33E Altitude (meters) 513
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tulgogae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tulgogae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tulgogae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangmaam (0.8 nm)
Solgyongji (0.8 nm)
Hamaam (1.0 nm)
Maam-ni (1.2 nm)
Songmunbawi (0.7 nm)
Hwarang-gol (0.9 nm)
Kosigok (1.1 nm)
Hwadong-ni (1.6 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (1.6 nm)
Mullang-gol (0.4 nm)
Songmul-li (0.5 nm)
Kukchok (1.0 nm)
Kol-mal (1.3 nm)
Solsong-mokchang (1.4 nm)
Sonjaedul (0.5 nm)
P'an'gwant'o (0.6 nm)
Sangjap'o (1.3 nm)
Kkoppyoru (1.3 nm)
Chap'ogong-ni (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 14 nm S 147
FR43317 Heli H 401 Heliport 13 nm W 246
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 14 nm W 243 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 37 nm N 33 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 60 nm S 215 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SE Gangwon Province (South Korea)
5.0 nm NE Bokwang Phoenix Park
6.3 nm SW Korean Minjok Leadership Academy
9.3 nm S Baekdeoksan
11.8 nm N Amisan (Gangwon)
12.5 nm N Gangwon Province (historical)
13.4 nm NW Geonbongsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:38 2016