Jwahak, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 좌학

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.8216 Longitude 128.4435 Altitude (feet) 78
Lat (DMS) 35° 49' 18N Long (DMS) 128° 26' 37E Altitude (meters) 23
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 120256

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jwahak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jwahak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jwahak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chadam (0.7 nm)
Jangcheok (0.8 nm)
Gobang (1.3 nm)
Bangdong (0.2 nm)
Sanggok (0.4 nm)
Mok-kol (0.9 nm)
Bugutdeo (1.9 nm)
Gangjeong (1.7 nm)
Saema (2.0 nm)
Narutga (1.9 nm)
Yeonhwadong (2.0 nm)
Tasan (0.6 nm)
Hochon (0.7 nm)
Samun (1.2 nm)
Sindang (1.6 nm)
Darimok (1.7 nm)
Gyohyang (1.9 nm)
Okkye (1.8 nm)
Beophwadong (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43439 Heli H 805 Heliport Daegu 7 nm E 80
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 11 nm E 67 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 45 nm S 147 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 47 nm S 202 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 46 nm E 106 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S Sindang-dong
2.4 nm NE Daesil Station
2.6 nm N Munyang Station
2.7 nm N Dasa Station
2.6 nm NE Gangchang Station
3.0 nm NE Keimyung University Korean Language Institute
3.3 nm S Dalseong County
2.9 nm NE Keimyung University Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:57 2016