Kondul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Kŏndŭl,건들

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.5387 Longitude 129.1563 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 32' 19N Long (DMS) 129° 9' 23E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2833

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kondul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kondul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kondul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tapkong-ni (0.7 nm)
Hanonsil (0.9 nm)
Chungnonsil (1.2 nm)
Kangbyon (1.4 nm)
Paebak-kol (0.8 nm)
Kagu (1.1 nm)
Inma-ri (1.5 nm)
T'aekchon (0.4 nm)
Apsu-gol (0.6 nm)
Soltudul (0.9 nm)
T'aekchol-li (1.0 nm)
Sinp'yong-ni (1.0 nm)
Mulgonno (1.0 nm)
Hyonam (1.0 nm)
Hwarangjae (1.4 nm)
Chol-gol (1.5 nm)
Chungnonsil (1.4 nm)
Kwan'gok (1.6 nm)
Ukkwan'gok (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 16 nm N 350
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 20 nm E 45
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 35 nm S 158 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 45 nm S 212 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 57 nm S 170 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm N Yeongyang County
8.1 nm SW Cheongsong County
9.0 nm S Juwangsan National Park
10.7 nm S Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
13.1 nm SE Yeongdeok County
13.2 nm W List of power stations in South Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:37 2016