Konp'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Kŏnp’yŏng,건평

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3094 Longitude 127.9664 Altitude (feet) 859
Lat (DMS) 36° 18' 34N Long (DMS) 127° 57' 59E Altitude (meters) 261
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5960

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Konp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karim (0.6 nm)
Songjong (0.9 nm)
San'gum (0.8 nm)
Hai (0.4 nm)
Sach'on (0.4 nm)
Mo-dong (0.7 nm)
Yongho-ri (0.7 nm)
T'o-gol (0.9 nm)
Sinan (0.9 nm)
Songnim (0.9 nm)
Yongam (0.4 nm)
Idong-ni (0.5 nm)
Sangi (1.0 nm)
Kuam (0.3 nm)
Sinch'ol-ni (0.6 nm)
Taean (0.7 nm)
Pan'gye-ri (1.0 nm)
Solbo (0.9 nm)
Sorisil (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 10 nm S 219
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 14 nm N 342
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 33 nm N 317 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 41 nm E 126 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 67 nm N 359 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm S Chupungnyeong Station
5.7 nm SW Hwanggan Station
6.4 nm S Chupungnyeong
7.0 nm SW No Gun Ri Massacre
6.4 nm E Oksan Station
9.1 nm S Sinam Station
11.4 nm S Hwangaksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:05 2016