Sapchae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 삽재

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9396 Longitude 129.2665 Altitude (feet) 964
Lat (DMS) 36° 56' 23N Long (DMS) 129° 15' 59E Altitude (meters) 293
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6651

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sapchae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sapchae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sapchae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saet'o (0.4 nm)
Sat'aek (0.7 nm)
Kyongt'o (0.9 nm)
Paramt'o (0.9 nm)
Samgul-li (0.9 nm)
Paktal-gol (1.1 nm)
Saebaengi (1.2 nm)
Pang-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Saejom (1.8 nm)
Anhawon (0.6 nm)
Anhawon-gol (0.7 nm)
Changjaet'o (0.7 nm)
Hawol-li (0.9 nm)
Sonbau-gol (1.4 nm)
Paek-kol (1.5 nm)
Pulgogae (0.5 nm)
Chungsom (0.7 nm)
Patch'ibat (1.3 nm)
Yessagijom (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 5 nm E 102
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 9 nm N 43
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 57 nm S 172 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 69 nm S 205 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 73 nm N 337 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm N Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
7.4 nm NE Uljin County
8.1 nm NE 37th parallel north
10.8 nm NE List of nuclear power stations
10.8 nm NE List of largest power stations in the world
10.8 nm NE List of power stations in South Korea
14.0 nm SE Uljin Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:49 2016