Sapsil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 삽실

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.4601 Longitude 128.8815 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 27' 36N Long (DMS) 128° 52' 53E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3427

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sapsil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sapsil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sapsil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hyonhwa-ri (0.4 nm)
Ing-gol (0.6 nm)
Wonodae (1.3 nm)
Porijip-kol (1.5 nm)
Odogi (1.6 nm)
Odae-ri (1.6 nm)
Kiran (0.6 nm)
Ch'onji (0.6 nm)
Ch'ang-mal (0.7 nm)
Ch'onji-ri (0.8 nm)
Taehung-dong (1.0 nm)
Sanda-ri (1.0 nm)
Saema (0.2 nm)
Twik-kol (0.6 nm)
Kae-gol (1.3 nm)
Myongdok (1.4 nm)
P'aengmok (1.5 nm)
Manum-ni (1.7 nm)
Mok-kol (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 23 nm N 27
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 35 nm S 197 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 38 nm S 137 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 56 nm S 156 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 76 nm S 177 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
6.4 nm NW Andong National University
8.3 nm E Cheongsong County
9.2 nm NW Andong Stadium
9.5 nm NW Andong Station
9.6 nm NW Catholic Sangji College
10.3 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Andong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:11 2016