Tabun, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 답운

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.9276 Longitude 129.1614 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 36° 55' 39N Long (DMS) 129° 9' 41E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tabun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tabun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tabun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwanghoei-ri (0.8 nm)
Mottung (1.0 nm)
Okpangt'o (1.2 nm)
Okpang (1.3 nm)
Koung-dong (1.3 nm)
Punch'ono-ri (1.8 nm)
Pultang (1.9 nm)
Taebongjon (1.6 nm)
Kulchong (1.7 nm)
Umut'o (1.7 nm)
Imjon-dong (1.9 nm)
Ssangjonil-li (1.9 nm)
Tokko-ri (1.1 nm)
Nuptung (1.3 nm)
Maengsant'o (1.7 nm)
Hongi-dong (1.0 nm)
Saemmogi (1.9 nm)
Namhoeryong (2.1 nm)
Chukkok (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 7 nm S 201
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 57 nm S 167 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 66 nm S 201 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 71 nm N 341 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 65 nm W 298 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm N Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
12.2 nm E Uljin County
12.2 nm W Wangdusan
13.0 nm E 37th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:41 2016