Taltongne, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 달동네

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.8449 Longitude 129.4296 Altitude (feet) 82
Lat (DMS) 36° 50' 42N Long (DMS) 129° 25' 47E Altitude (meters) 24
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3796

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taltongne Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taltongne Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taltongne Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sebyong (1.5 nm)
Tongjam (1.9 nm)
Pangyul-li (2.2 nm)
Pamul (2.3 nm)
Mangyang-ni (0.5 nm)
Toksil-li (2.1 nm)
Suk-kol (2.3 nm)
K'un-gol (2.3 nm)
Toltam (0.7 nm)
Sangsa-dong (1.0 nm)
Kolmat (1.3 nm)
Hasa-dong (1.4 nm)
Sadong-ni (1.6 nm)
Ukkomsil (1.9 nm)
Chudam (1.9 nm)
Hojon (1.9 nm)
Araekkomsil (2.2 nm)
Yong-gol (2.3 nm)
Kamyul (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 4 nm S 159
FR42834 Heli N 101 Helipad 5 nm N 330
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 51 nm S 180 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 68 nm S 213 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 75 nm S 182 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm S Uljin Airport
9.3 nm N 37th parallel north
9.4 nm N Uljin County
15.0 nm N List of nuclear power stations
15.0 nm N List of largest power stations in the world
15.0 nm N List of power stations in South Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:37 2016