Tombau, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 덤바우,Tŏmbau

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.1352 Longitude 128.2983 Altitude (feet) 374
Lat (DMS) 36° 8' 7N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 54E Altitude (meters) 113
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 88764

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tombau Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tombau Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tombau Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oro-gol (0.4 nm)
Kumch'on (1.1 nm)
Huisong (1.2 nm)
Taesong-ni (1.2 nm)
Taejung (1.6 nm)
Chinjul (0.6 nm)
Changjat'o (1.0 nm)
Pugok-tong (1.4 nm)
Tabut (1.4 nm)
Kamasil (1.6 nm)
Sungsan (1.5 nm)
Hasong (1.7 nm)
Son'gi-dong (0.3 nm)
Mottaega-ri (0.7 nm)
Son'gi (0.8 nm)
Ponggok-tong (1.0 nm)
Soro-gol (1.3 nm)
Kumbau (0.7 nm)
Sujom-dong (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42860 Heli H 832 Heliport Camp Carol 10 nm S 145
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 22 nm E 129 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 52 nm W 312 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 63 nm S 190 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 55 nm E 98 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm E Gumi Station
2.4 nm NW Apo Station
2.9 nm S Geumosan (North Gyeongsang)
2.4 nm SE Gumi, North Gyeongsang
3.0 nm SE Gumi Civic Stadium
3.6 nm SE Sagok Station
5.0 nm W Daesin Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:58 2016