Ch'okch'i, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ch’ŏkch’i,척치

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.9788 Longitude 127.1950 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 58' 44N Long (DMS) 127° 11' 42E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9837

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'okch'i Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'okch'i Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'okch'i Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kobu (0.5 nm)
Pok-tong (0.6 nm)
Wolsal-li (0.6 nm)
Sangjuk (1.3 nm)
Pokkyo (1.5 nm)
Pokkyo-ri (1.6 nm)
Ch'u-dong (1.3 nm) Sabi (1.1 nm)
Naegong-ni (1.3 nm)
Oeu (1.4 nm)
Oejang (1.5 nm)
Naeu (1.6 nm)
Tokch'i-ri (0.5 nm)
Tokpong (0.7 nm)
Okch'ae (0.8 nm)
Chang-dong (1.1 nm)
Yongam-ni (1.6 nm)
Suwol (1.8 nm)
Kanae (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 7 nm S 167
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 20 nm W 295 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 22 nm E 111 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 39 nm W 271 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 43 nm E 81 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm E Songgwangsa
6.0 nm E Jogyesan
6.8 nm E Seonamsa
8.6 nm SW Ssangbongsa
10.8 nm SW Myeongbong Station
12.0 nm S Yedang Station
11.1 nm SE Beolgyo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:13 2016