Taegogae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 월계농장,농장

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.6700 Longitude 126.9869 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 40' 12N Long (DMS) 126° 59' 13E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8323

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taegogae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taegogae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taegogae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wolgye-nongjang
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tangam-ni (1.1 nm)
Kodang (1.1 nm)
Woram (1.0 nm)
Tongch'on (1.1 nm)
Pidong-ni (1.2 nm)
Chugyo (1.3 nm)
Yoam (1.4 nm)
Suyang (1.6 nm)
Yangsa (1.7 nm)
Suk-kol (0.6 nm)
Sangun (0.8 nm)
Yogok (1.0 nm)
Ch'ongsong (1.3 nm)
Unjong (1.4 nm)
Haksong (1.6 nm)
Sagu (1.6 nm)
Changsu (1.6 nm)
Kyo-dong (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 16 nm E 47
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 28 nm N 342 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 32 nm E 71 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 35 nm W 303 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 58 nm E 64 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm W Jangheung County
4.8 nm N South Jeolla Province
7.5 nm NE Boseong Station
7.5 nm NE Boseong County
9.0 nm SW Cheongwansan
10.4 nm NE Myeongbong Station
11.5 nm S Hoejin-myeon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:03:52 2016