Ungam, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 응암,Ŭngam

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.8106 Longitude 127.0159 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 48' 38N Long (DMS) 127° 0' 57E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8351

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ungam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oksan (0.6 nm)
Nogyang (1.0 nm)
Kumdong (0.3 nm)
Ongnyon (0.6 nm)
Tubong (0.9 nm)
Sindok (1.1 nm)
Tubong-ni (1.1 nm)
Yongso (0.4 nm)
Pyogok (0.5 nm)
Masan (0.7 nm)
Ongma-ri (1.1 nm)
Kojong (0.4 nm)
Nogyang-ni (0.6 nm)
Ch'ungnae (0.7 nm)
Kumho-ri (0.9 nm)
Taeyo (0.9 nm)
Yonggu (0.9 nm)
Soman (0.9 nm)
Taesakkol (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 10 nm E 75
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 21 nm N 331 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 29 nm E 86 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 32 nm W 289 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 54 nm E 71 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm N Battle of Okpo
3.1 nm E Myeongbong Station
3.7 nm S South Jeolla Province
4.2 nm SE Boseong Station
4.2 nm SE Boseong County
5.0 nm N Iyang Station
5.1 nm NE Ssangbongsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:05:20 2016