Ungch'i, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ungch’i,웅치

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.9291 Longitude 127.1574 Altitude (feet) 321
Lat (DMS) 34° 55' 45N Long (DMS) 127° 9' 27E Altitude (meters) 97
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6864

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ungch'i Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungch'i Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungch'i Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ilbong-ni (0.8 nm)
Irwa (1.1 nm)
Ponggye (1.6 nm)
Tanyang-dong (0.9 nm)
Ponggam-ni (1.0 nm)
Paeksajong (0.5 nm)
Sinun (0.7 nm)
Taeun (1.0 nm)
Malch'i (1.1 nm)
Pongjong-ni (1.2 nm)
Un'gong-ni (1.4 nm)
Pyongch'i (1.5 nm)
Yangji (1.5 nm)
Sok-tong (1.6 nm)
Pangch'uktong (1.1 nm)
Sich'ol-li (1.3 nm)
Ansirae (1.6 nm)
Ch'ukch'i (1.6 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 5 nm S 141
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 20 nm W 304 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 23 nm E 102 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 38 nm W 275 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 45 nm E 77 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm SW Ssangbongsa
7.3 nm SW Myeongbong Station
7.3 nm NE Songgwangsa
9.3 nm S Yedang Station
10.1 nm S Deungnyang Station
8.6 nm W Iyang Station
8.9 nm NE Jogyesan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:09:30 2016