Chuksan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 축산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.4407 Longitude 127.3040 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 36° 26' 27N Long (DMS) 127° 18' 14E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31802

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chuksan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuksan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chuksan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jeongmal,Bueongmal
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuryong (0.2 nm)
Naesil (0.3 nm)
Gamseong (0.7 nm)
Jangteogeori (0.8 nm)
Saedamgol (0.9 nm)
Duman (1.1 nm)
Sayang (0.4 nm)
Bulgok (0.6 nm)
An-gol (0.9 nm)
Chamjae (1.3 nm)
Hwangsan (0.6 nm)
Soenae (0.6 nm)
Hakbong (0.8 nm)
Bongcheon (0.3 nm)
Sandong (0.9 nm)
Neomeomgol (0.9 nm)
Anbongcheon (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43989 Heli C 535 Heliport 2 nm W 248
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 19 nm N 29 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 46 nm W 226 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 67 nm N 27 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 71 nm N 340 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SW Chaplain–Medic massacre
2.5 nm NW Battle of Taejon
3.0 nm S Banseok Station
3.0 nm N Sejong City
3.5 nm S Jijok Station
3.5 nm S Korea Baptist Theological University and Seminary
4.0 nm S Noeun Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:00 2016