Ungdong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 웅동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.5710 Longitude 127.3301 Altitude (feet) 177
Lat (DMS) 36° 34' 16N Long (DMS) 127° 19' 48E Altitude (meters) 53
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65065

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ungdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gangdang (0.3 nm)
Yeyang (0.5 nm)
Norimi (0.5 nm)
Sinsokgol (0.5 nm)
Dikkuji (0.7 nm)
Ancheonmal (0.6 nm)
Songu (0.7 nm)
Taeyang (0.8 nm)
Yuseong (0.9 nm)
Jihyeon (1.0 nm)
Pyeonbawi (0.4 nm)
Widanggol (0.6 nm)
Jeolteogol (0.9 nm)
Songnyong (0.3 nm)
Doryonggol (0.6 nm)
Nadong (0.7 nm)
Yeonmyotgol (0.8 nm)
Galgol (1.0 nm)
Nopeunjeongi (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKUC Small G 505 1 nm W 271
FR44112 Heli C 528 Heliport ROK 32nd Division 2 nm W 260
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 11 nm N 42 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 52 nm S 221 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 60 nm N 29 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm S Naepan Station
2.3 nm NW Battle of Chochiwon
2.3 nm NW Jochiwon
2.6 nm NW Jochiwon Station
2.7 nm NE Korea National University of Education
3.0 nm N Osong Station
2.9 nm SE Bugang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:46 2016