Gilheon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 길헌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Daejeon
Latitude 36.2381 Longitude 127.3134 Altitude (feet) 344
Lat (DMS) 36° 14' 17N Long (DMS) 127° 18' 48E Altitude (meters) 104
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 369224

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gilheon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gilheon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gilheon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Pyeongchondong,Wachon
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jeungchon (0.3 nm)
Sangbal (0.7 nm)
Mirimi (0.6 nm)
Senuri (0.8 nm)
Kkotbawi (0.3 nm)
Sinpyeong (0.3 nm)
Yaksudae (0.4 nm)
Ondong (0.4 nm)
Jagijeomgol (0.5 nm)
Saeteo (0.7 nm)
Najeongni (0.7 nm)
Jangbattang (0.5 nm)
Odong (0.6 nm)
Yeonggol (0.7 nm)
Oriul (0.9 nm)
Jeomchon (0.9 nm)
Neurakgol (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43989 Heli C 535 Heliport 11 nm N 348
RKUL Small G 536 9 nm W 281
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 30 nm N 17 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 39 nm W 239 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 71 nm S 200 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm NW Gyeryong Station
3.8 nm NW Gyeryong
5.4 nm N Mokwon University
5.6 nm NE Pai Chai University
6.8 nm S Barangsan
7.1 nm S Daedunsan
7.1 nm N Yuseong Spa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:29 2016