Chwa-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: ch’on,촌,좌촌,Chwa-ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.2025 Longitude 128.4187 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 12' 9N Long (DMS) 128° 25' 7E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9832

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chwa-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwa-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwa-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chungsan-gol (1.0 nm)
Nodu-ri (1.0 nm)
Kulbawi (1.0 nm)
Misan (1.2 nm)
Polmal (1.1 nm)
Changmyong (1.3 nm)
Kangoe-ri (1.3 nm)
Haman-myon (1.4 nm)
Kappawi (1.4 nm)
Ugimi (0.2 nm)
Ch'ongam (0.9 nm)
Chuso-ri (0.9 nm)
Settam (1.2 nm)
Wikkaktan (0.5 nm)
Kamhyon (1.0 nm)
Sangbyollae (1.1 nm)
Sambak-kol (1.3 nm)
Habyollae (1.5 nm)
Chudong-ni (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42832 Heli C 826 Heliport 5 nm S 173
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 18 nm W 248 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 25 nm E 93 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 43 nm N 15 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 44 nm W 241 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S Battle of Battle Mountain
2.1 nm N Battle of Haman
4.5 nm N Haman Station
4.5 nm NE Sanin Station
4.9 nm N Haman Stadium
4.4 nm W Pyeongchon Station (Jinju)
4.6 nm NW Haman County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:00 2016