Nong-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 촌,농촌,Nong-ch’on,ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.6960 Longitude 128.0358 Altitude (feet) 1026
Lat (DMS) 35° 41' 46N Long (DMS) 128° 2' 9E Altitude (meters) 312
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4847

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nong-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nong-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nong-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pusan (0.6 nm)
Tul-mal (0.7 nm)
Tosan (0.8 nm)
Yanggi (1.0 nm)
Taech'o-ri (1.1 nm)
Masang-ni (1.2 nm)
Nok-tong (0.5 nm)
Tosandang (0.7 nm)
Ilbu-ri (1.1 nm)
Sangsuwol (1.3 nm)
Wolp'o-dong (1.2 nm)
Twittul (1.5 nm)
Suwol-li (1.6 nm)
To-ri (0.9 nm)
Hwagok (1.0 nm)
Sokkang-ni (0.5 nm)
Umgi (1.0 nm)
Kwangsong (1.5 nm)
Ki-ri (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 18 nm E 47
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 36 nm S 177 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 32 nm E 68 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 55 nm S 202 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 53 nm E 124 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm NE Haeinsa
7.0 nm NE Tripitaka Koreana
7.0 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
6.7 nm W Geochang County
8.2 nm NE Gayasan National Park
8.6 nm NE Gayasan (North Gyeongsang/South Gyeongsang)
9.4 nm SW Geochang massacre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:03 2016