Tulgaktan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 들각단,Tŭlgaktan

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.5335 Longitude 128.6656 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 32' 1N Long (DMS) 128° 39' 56E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11231

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tulgaktan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tulgaktan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tulgaktan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wondang-gol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kamakso (0.7 nm)
Naejil-li (0.7 nm)
Naejin (0.7 nm)
Yongp'o (1.0 nm)
Yangho-ri (1.1 nm)
Tokpop (1.1 nm)
Modan (0.2 nm)
Tongsal-li (0.5 nm)
Hwa-ch'on (1.0 nm)
P'atpang (1.2 nm)
Kobom-ni (1.4 nm)
Paabam (1.3 nm)
Hwanam-dong (1.0 nm)
Hahang (1.1 nm)
Chung-maul (1.2 nm)
Sanghang (1.2 nm)
Chongnae (0.5 nm)
Norusil (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42846 Heli C 823 Heliport 14 nm N 347
FR3718 Small G 802 Masan 16 nm S 186
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 21 nm N 359 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 25 nm S 147 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 33 nm E 83 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SE Miryang
4.6 nm SE Eoreumgol
4.7 nm SE Second Battle of Naktong Bulge
4.8 nm E Sangdong Station
6.2 nm NE Singeo Station
6.2 nm SE Miryang Station
7.6 nm NE Cheongdo County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:36 2016