Ungp'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ungp’o,웅포

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 34.8166 Longitude 128.3566 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 34° 48' 60N Long (DMS) 128° 21' 24E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21080

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ungp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungp'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Suo-ri (0.3 nm)
Hangp'o (0.5 nm)
Suwol (0.8 nm)
Maek-kol (0.9 nm)
Myongji (1.0 nm)
Sobu-ri (1.1 nm)
P'unghwa-ri (0.4 nm)
Sangjang (0.5 nm)
Mosang (0.6 nm)
Ttasinmol (1.0 nm)
Hang-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Kyongp'o (1.0 nm)
Haeran (1.0 nm)
Koda-gol (1.1 nm)
Nam-ch'on (0.4 nm)
Changwol (0.7 nm)
K'unyangha (0.8 nm)
Taeyanghwa (1.0 nm)
Tarang-gol (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42832 Heli C 826 Heliport 18 nm N 11
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 21 nm N 319 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPE CHF Small JINHAE Jinhae 25 nm N 40
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 35 nm E 52 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 36 nm W 272 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm E Mireuksan (South Gyeongsang)
3.1 nm E Tongyeong
5.0 nm SE List of shipwrecks in July 1945
5.2 nm NE Tongyeong Tollgate
6.7 nm E Hansando
7.9 nm SE Battle of Hansan Island
9.7 nm N Goseong County, South Gyeongsang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:25 2016