AEsvik, Norway Page

Other names: Æsvik

World:Norway:Nordland
Latitude 66.7000 Longitude 13.3667 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 66° 42' 0N Long (DMS) 13° 22' 0E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Europe/Oslo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 96

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

AEsvik Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AEsvik Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


AEsvik Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Segelfor (1.2 nm)
Vagenge (1.6 nm)
Vage (1.9 nm)
Haugvik (2.1 nm)
Herstad (3.0 nm)
Skardet (3.1 nm)
Buvika (3.2 nm)
Seines (2.5 nm)
Kyrhaug (4.1 nm)
Amnes (5.0 nm)
Bjorklund (2.8 nm)
Kila (1.2 nm) Kvalvika (2.0 nm)
Blokk (3.1 nm)
Melen (4.0 nm)
Straumsvik (4.0 nm)
Eidvik (4.0 nm)
Vaerangen (3.4 nm)
Forsdal (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ENMS MJF Medium KJAERSTAD Mosjoen 55 nm S 183 Widerøe
ENRA MQN Medium Mo i Rana Airport, Røssvoll Mo i Rana 30 nm E 131 Widerøe
FR45680 Heli Sandnessjøen Heliport, Hospital Sandnessjøen 44 nm S 204
ENVR VRY Heli Værøy Heliport Værøy 59 nm N 345 Lufttransport
ENBO BOO Large BODO Bodø 41 nm N 34 Austrian Airlines, Corendon Airlines, Germania, Lufttransport, Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, Scandinavian Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia, Widerøe
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm S List of Norwegian fjords
1.0 nm SE List of villages in Nordland
1.8 nm SE Tjongsfjorden Church
4.2 nm N Åmnøya
2.9 nm W Tjongsfjorden
7.5 nm N Meløy Church
9.0 nm S Melfjorden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:13:12 2016